Workforce: The Regional Reality - Video
Sector Resources
Close

Northern Coastal Region

Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino and Trinity Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Emergent) Rick Osbrink Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
N/A   Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies (Priority) Greg O’Sullivan Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities N/A   Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics Leah Goold-Haws
Brooks Ohlson
Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Priority) Trudy L. Old
Sue Hussey
Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media (Emergent) Myron Curtis   Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A   Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism
'Learn and Earn'
N/A   Philip Sutton
Small Business (Priority) Darren Gurney   Charles Eason
Close

Northern Inland Region

Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou & Tehama Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Emergent) Rick Osbrink   Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
N/A Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies (Priority) Greg O’Sullivan Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities N/A Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics Leah Goold-Haws
Brooks Ohlson
Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Priority) Trudy L. Old Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media (Emergent) Myron Curtis Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism
'Learn and Earn'
N/A Philip Sutton
Small Business (Priority) Darren Gurney Charles Eason
Close

Greater Sacramento Region

El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sutter, Yolo and Yuba Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Emergent) Carol Pepper-Kittredge Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
N/A   Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies (Priority) Julie Blacklock Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities N/A   Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics Leah Goold-Haws
Brooks Ohlson
Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Priority) Sue Hussey Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media (Emergent) Steven Linthicum   Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A   Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism
'Learn and Earn'
N/A   Philip Sutton
Small Business (Priority) Indria Gillespie   Charles Eason
Close

Central Valley Region

Fresno, Kern, Kings, Madera, Merced, San Benito, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, and Tulare Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Priority) Gurminder Sangha Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
N/A   Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies (Priority) Don Borges Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities (Emergent) TBD   Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics (Emergent) Jeanette Benson   Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Priority) Valerie Fisher Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media Dennis Mohle   Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A   Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism 'Learn and Earn' TBD Philip Sutton
Small Business Lorinda Forrest   Charles Eason
Close

Mother Lode Region

Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Inyo, Mariposa, Mono, and Tuolumne Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Emergent) Gurminder Sangha Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
N/A   Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies Don Borges Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities N/A   Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics Jeanette Benson Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Emergent) Valerie Fisher Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media (Priority) Dennis Mohle   Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A   Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism 'Learn and Earn' (Priority) TBD Philip Sutton
Small Business (Priority) Lorinda Forrest   Charles Eason
Close

South Central Region

San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Priority) Joe Klocko Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
N/A   Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies (Emergent) Margaret Lau Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities N/A   Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics Melissa Moreno   Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Priority) John Cordova Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media (Emergent) Paula Hodge   Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A   Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism
'Learn and Earn'
N/A   Philip Sutton
Small Business (Priority) Israel Dominguez   Charles Eason
Close

Inland Empire/Desert Region

Riverside and San Bernardino Counties

Resources By Sectors

Deputy Sector Navigator

Deputy Sector Navigators
Contact for Industry Services

Sector Navigator

Sector Navigators
Contact for Partnership Opportunities

Advanced Manufacturing (Priority) Ken Eaves Jose Anaya
Advanced Transportation &
Renewables
(Emergent)
Larry McLaughlin   Peter Davis
Agriculture, Water & Environmental Technologies N/A   Nancy Gutierrez
Energy (Efficiency) & Utilities N/A   Jim Caldwell
Global Trade & Logistics (Priority) Lily Wong   Jeffrey Williamson
Health (Priority) Avanté E. Simmons   Linda Zorn
ICT/Digital Media (Emergent) Alan Braggins   Stephen Wright
Life Sciences/Biotech N/A   Sandra Slivka
Retail/Hospitality/Tourism
'Learn and Earn'
N/A   Philip Sutton
Small Business Lisa Kiplinger Kennedy   Charles Eason

“The California Community Colleges Economic and Workforce Development Program has developed an outstanding training program for us with exceptional instructors. The participants have been thrilled with it, and the graduates are performing well. The product of these training classes will be the next generation Lockheed Martin employee.”

Steve Haydu
Manager of Labor Relations
Lockheed Martin
Palmdale, CA